a

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, elit eget consectetuer adipiscing aenean dolor

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 24th May 2021

Who we are

Ultimate Pool Group Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘UPG’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data rights.

This privacy policy applies to our website users, clients, suppliers, candidates and all other individuals we require information on in order to provide our services.

The registered office for Ultimate Pool Group Limited is 2nd Floor De Burgh House, Market Road, Wickford, Essex, SS12 0FD and we are a Company registered in England and Wales under company number 12497963

Changes to the privacy notice

We may update our privacy notice to ensure that we are keeping in line with the data protection legislation. The most recent update to this Privacy Policy is displayed above.

Information we collect and process

Ultimate Pool Group Limited processes your personal information in order to provide you with our event promotion services. We may use your information to appropriately contact you in order to carry out our event promotion activities.

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

We may monitor your use on the website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

The personal data that we may collect from you:

We may require you to provide us with information that is personally identifiable. We can use this to contact and identify you.

Amongst such personal information may include:

Full name including any titles

Email address

Telephone number(s)

Date of birth

Information about the nation(s) you represent

Information about your playing history and achievements

In some instances, we may require you to show a recognised form of identification if you are entering one of our events that has specific criteria attached to it.

How we collect your personal data

This may be collected via the following means:

Directly from you in person or by telephone, fax, email or other forms of electronic communication such as social media. In this respect, we may monitor, record and store any such communication;

When you fill out an online form on the website;

From publicly available sources or from third parties, most commonly where we may wish to obtain information about you in relation to our event promotion activities.

Via cookies when you visit the website, data is collected automatically and inline with your cookie settings in your browser.

What do we use your personal data for?

Ultimate Pool Group Limited takes your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. If you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.

Such instances why we use your personal data include:

We may use and publish your personal data in order for you to enter our events.

We may use your data in order to make improvements to our site and operations.

We may use your data for media activities.

We may use your data in order to obtain a partnership or sponsorship.

We may use your data in order to tell you about our activities and products.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

Establishing a business relationship with you in order to provide our services and products;

Fraud prevention and detection;

Managing the services we provide to you;

To comply with legal and regulatory obligations, requirements and guidance; and

Internal record keeping – we may use the information to improve our products and services

What are the legal grounds for processing your personal information?

We collect your personal data with relation to the performance of a contract to provide you with the services you require.

To comply with our legal obligations to enable us to make decisions about you and any related person for fraud prevention and anti-money laundering purposes.

Your Rights

Here is a list of the rights that you have under the data protection legislation:

The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;

The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;

The right to object to processing of your personal information;

The right to restrict processing of your personal information;

The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);

The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;

The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”); and

Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

In order to competently provide our services to you, we may provide your data to the following third parties:

Participants and supporters of our events;

Other companies within our group;

Ultimate Pool Group sponsors and partners;

Relevant media outlets in relation to our event promotion and activities;

Any law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity;

Market research organisations who help us to develop and improve our products and services; and

Our data storage and data disposal providers.

Is your personal information transferred outside the EEA?

We may need to transfer your personal data to third parties which are located outside the European Economic Area, for the purpose set out in this policy.

Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data.

Outside Websites

We may provide links to websites that we have no authority over or responsibility for. If you click on one of our links and visit a third-party website, we strongly recommend you read the Privacy Policy of that site to understand its practices.

Minors

This website may only be used by people aged under 18 (or those classed as a minor in relation to where they are accessing this website) when there is parent/guardian involvement.

Advertising

Using your personal information, we may send you product advertisements that are deemed relevant to you.

Safeguarding measures

Ultimate Pool Group Limited takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

Your personal information is only granted to such personnel who need to have access in connection with their duties.

Consequences of not providing your data 

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to us however, we may be unable to provide our services without it. In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we shall make this clear.

How long we keep your data for 

Ultimate Pool Group Limited only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

However, elements of your personal data may be published and archived in relation to our event activities. Such information may also be published and archived by third parties in relation to your participation in our event(s).

Lodging a complaint 

Ultimate Pool Group Limited only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO.

Our contact details

If you have any questions regarding the information provided in this policy, please contact us using the following:

By post:
Ultimate Pool Group Limited
2nd Floor De Burgh House,
Market Road,
Wickford,
Essex,
SS12 0FD
By E-mail:
info@ultimatepoolgroup.com

Michael Day

Press and Communications Officer for the Ultimate Pool Group

http://ultimatepoolgroup.com